No. 1-Seeded Indiana Knocks Off No. 9-Seeded Temple 58-52, Advances to Sweet Sixteen

Filed under Game Recap on March 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 3rd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #9 Temple 29 23 52 +11.5
  #1 Indiana 26 32 58 -11.5
Sun, Mar 24 2013, 04:06 PM EDT

University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, OH
Attendance: 12,495
TV: CBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 1-seeded Indiana squared off with No. 9-seeded Temple on Sunday, Mar. 24 and clipped the Owls 58-52 in the third round of the NCAA Tournament. Victor Oladipo led the Hoosiers and put up a team-high 16 points and eight rebounds. Christian Watford had nine points and added eight rebounds. For the Owls, Khalif Wyatt got a game-high 31 points and three rebounds. Temple wraps up the season with a 24-10 record. The Owls got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Massachusetts 79-74 in the A-10 Tournament In the regular season, they finished fourth in the A-10 with an 11-5 conference record. Temple beat No. 8-seeded NC State 76-72 in the second round. Indiana (29-6, 14-4 Big Ten) takes on No. 4-seeded Syracuse (28-9, 11-7 Big East) in the Sweet Sixteen on Thursday, Mar. 28.


TEMPLE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKhalif Wyatt403130203
B+R. Hollis-Jefferson39872001
BAnthony Lee261050010
BScootie Randall38393224
CT.J. DiLeo21032000
CJake O`Brien13040011
DWill Cummings23001101
IU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AVictor Oladipo321681001
B+C. Watford34982020
BCody Zeller291562006
B-Will Sheehey241031000
CJ. Hollowell14330001
CJordan Hulls19510000
DKevin Ferrell31023003
FRemy Abell15000001

Indiana Game Notes:
  • IU has won every game this season (11-0) after holding an opponent to under 33.9 percent field goal percentage.
  • This season Indiana has won 88 percent of the time (23-3) when Cody Zeller has 15 points or more, 73 percent of the time (8-3) when Victor Oladipo plays 32 minutes or more, and 92 percent of the time (12-1) when Christian Watford has five free throws made or more.
  • IU set season lows for field goals made (19) and steals (zero).
  • IU has won every game this season (7-0) when opponents record 52 or fewer total points.
  • Cody Zeller has seven straight double-digit point games.

Temple Game Notes:
  • Khalif Wyatt recorded a team season high in field goals made with 12.
  • Khalif Wyatt set a career high with 12 field goals made.
  • This marks the 32nd 20-point game of Khalif Wyatt's career.
  • Khalif Wyatt has led the team in scoring 23 times in 34 games this season.
  • Khalif Wyatt has 20 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Illinois
Recap Notes
Illinois
Boxscore
Illinois
Michigan Leads Four Big Ten Teams at #7 in Latest...Indiana Beaten by Illinois 64-54Illinois vs Indiana: Recap NotesIllinois vs Indiana: Boxscore



Season Preview: IU is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Ten Standings

OverallConf
1 Michigan 28-9 15-3
2 Wisconsin 30-8 12-6
2 Michigan State 29-9 12-6
4 Nebraska 19-13 11-7
5 Ohio State 25-10 10-8
6 Iowa 20-13 9-9
7 Minnesota 25-13 8-10
8 Illinois 20-15 7-11
 8Indiana 17-15 7-11
10 Penn State 16-18 6-12
10 Northwestern 14-19 6-12
12 Purdue 15-17 5-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 A. Calomeris Fr G 6-4 186
#15 Devin Davis Fr F 6-7 221
#13 A. Etherington So F 6-6 213
#21 Joe Fagan Fr G 6-4 195
#11 K. Ferrell So G 6-0 178
#44 Luke Fischer Fr C 6-11 230
#10 Evan Gordon G 6-0 192
#30 Collin Hartman Fr F 6-6 210
#33 J. Hollowell So F 6-8 219
#24 Jeff Howard Sr F 6-8 225
#42 Peter Jurkin So C 7-0 230
#3 Jonny Marlin So G 5-10 162
#12 H. Mosquera-Perea So F 6-9 225
#22 S. Robinson Fr G 6-4 193
#0 Will Sheehey Sr F 6-7 200
#1 Noah Vonleh Fr F 6-10 240
#20 Taylor Wayer Sr G 5-10 187
#5 Troy Williams Fr F 6-7 206